• Subscribe Now
  • Subscriber Login
  • My Account
Huntsville Business Journal
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to X
  • Link to Mail
  • Link to Rss this site
  • News
  • Small Business
  • People
  • Real Estate
  • Government
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • EVENT Magazine
  • Public Notices
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu
staff reports

ADVERTISEMENT FOR PREQUALIFICATION AND BIDS

September 4, 2026/in Public Notices/by staff reports

PREQUALIFICATION APPLICATIONS will be received via email, or other electronic transmission, on behalf of the Owner by THE ARCHITECT, for the below referenced project, until 4:00 PM CST, September 18, 2026.  The prequalification procedure is intended to identify responsible and competent General Contracting bidders, relative to the requirements of the Project.  Prequalification Applications may be obtained from the Architect, by request either by phone (205-335-8187) or e-mail (sp@sphillipsar.com).  Additional qualifications and requirements for General Contracting Bidders and separate Subcontractors are indicated in the Bid and Contract Documents.

SEALED PROPOSALS will be received only from previously PRE-QUALIFIED General Contractors by the Birmingham Parking Authority, Birmingham, AL at 1732 5th Avenue North, Birmingham, AL 35203, until 2:00 PM CST, September 30, 2026, for the subject Project:

BIRMINGHAM PARKING AUTHORITY (BPA) OFFICE RENOVATION

1732 5TH AVE NORTH

at which time and place they will be publicly opened and read.

The project includes full renovation of the existing office space, approximately 2,965 sq. ft.

A cashier’s check or bid bond payable to the Birmingham Parking Authority, in an amount not less than five percent (5%) of the amount of the bid, but in no event more than $10,000, must accompany the bidder’s proposal. Performance and statutory Labor and Material Payment Bonds, and insurance in compliance with requirements, will be required at the signing of the Contract.

Bid Documents may be obtained from LDI Reprographics digitally or in printed form upon deposit of $300 per set to the Architect, which will be refunded in full on one set issued to each general contract bidder submitting a bona fide bid, upon return of documents to the Architect in good condition within ten days of bid date. Other sets for general contractors, and sets for subcontractors and dealers, may be obtained with the same deposit, which will be refunded as above, less cost of printing, reproduction, handling and distribution.  Bid Documents will be available on September 7, 2026.

Drawings may be examined by appointment only, at the office of S. Phillips Architecture, 4500 Valleydale Road, Suite 80, Birmingham, AL 35242 on or after September 1, 2026 (email sp@sphillipsar.com, or text 205-335-8187 to schedule an appointment).  Documents are also available digitally via a direct Dropbox weblink, or through Dodge Data and Analytics, and Birmingham Construction Industry Authority (BCIA).  A Pre-Bid Conference is scheduled for Thursday 9/17/2026, 9:00 AM. CST at the subject property address, for the purpose of reviewing the project and answering Bidder’s questions.  Attendance at the Pre-Bid Conference is highly recommended for bidding Contractors and Subcontractors. 

Bids must be submitted on proposal forms furnished by the Architect and contained in the Bidding Project Manual, or original copies thereof.  All bidders bidding in amounts exceeding that established by the State Licensing Board for Contractors must be licensed under the Provision of Title 34, Chapter 8, Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended, and must show such evidence of license before bidding or bid will not be received or considered by Architect or Owner; the bidder shall show such evidence by clearly displaying their current license number on the outside of the sealed envelope in which the proposal is delivered and on the Proposal Form. The Owner reserves the right to reject any or all proposals and to waive technical errors if, in the Owner’s judgement, the best interests of the Owner will thereby be promoted.

Share this entry
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on X
  • Share on WhatsApp
  • Share on Pinterest
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share on Tumblr
  • Share on Reddit
  • Share by Mail
https://huntsvillebusinessjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/HBJ-Logo.png 0 0 staff reports https://huntsvillebusinessjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/HBJ-Logo.png staff reports2026-09-04 12:25:402026-09-04 12:22:31ADVERTISEMENT FOR PREQUALIFICATION AND BIDS
Search Search

Categories

Support Local Journalism - Subscribe today

Menu

  • Features
  • Events
  • People
  • Small Business
  • Government
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Public Notices

Subscribers

Subscriber Login

My Account

Become a Subscriber

Sign Up For Newsletter

 

Contact Us

Advertise
Submit Your News
Distribution

EVENT Publishing
Huntsville Business Journal
600 Boulevard South #104
Huntsville, AL 35802

(256) 533-8078

Publisher:
todd@huntsvillebusinessjournal.com

Send Us Your News:
editor@huntsvillebusinessjournal.com

Site by PlayBig Design - Managed by IG Webs
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to X
  • Link to Mail
  • Link to Rss this site
  • Subscribe Now
  • Subscriber Login
  • My Account
Link to: Mastin Lake Road closed under North Parkway overpass; more resurfacing scheduled Link to: Mastin Lake Road closed under North Parkway overpass; more resurfacing scheduled Mastin Lake Road closed under North Parkway overpass; more resurfacing sche...Untitled September 04 2026 at 09.48.54 Link to: Integrated Solutions for Systems lands $47 million Navy contract Link to: Integrated Solutions for Systems lands $47 million Navy contract Untitled September 04 2026 at 11.57.40 1Integrated Solutions for Systems lands $47 million Navy contract
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top